1. Home
  2. FAQ
  3. Breast Implant Removal
  4. Do I still need BRAVA if I have implants?

Do I still need BRAVA if I have implants?

I've had implants for about 10 years. I would like to have them taken out and possibly have fat transferred in. Would I still need to use the BRAVA system? I've read that fat is transferred a little at a time. Can that be done in one operation, or does it require several operations a little at a time?

Answer

Yes, we can help you replace your old implants with your own fat tissue. At the time of implant removal we can graft some liposuctioned fat in the stretched out breast tissue. This will give you some augmentation, but not quite as large as what you had with the implant (about 50%). That is, assuming we remove 400 ml implants, we can give you back about 200 ml of natural augmentation in one small out patient procedure. This step will not require BRAVA. Should you still want to be larger, you will need to wear BRAVA 3-4 weeks post-op and then get a second fat grafting procedure that could, if you desire, make you even larger than your implanted size.

Was this article helpful?

Comments

If your not satisfied with the answer to this question, comment your questions down below and we will try to expand further.

Easy Appointment

Click below to fill out our form and schedule an appointment.

Make an Appointment

Rather Speak to Someone?

Give us a call if you would rather speak with a person, we will be more than happy to help.

(305) 365-5595

Not Sure Yet?

We will gladly answer any question you may have over email. Click below to get started.

Ask a Question

Get Email Updates

Miami Breast Center | 580 Crandon Blvd, Suite 102, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Skip to content