1. Home
  2. FAQ
  3. Chemotherapy
  4. Can I be taking Tamoxifen?

Can I be taking Tamoxifen?

Can I be taking Tamoxifen while I'm on the breast reconstruction process?

Answer

Yes, Tamoxifen does not effect fat grafting. Many of our patients are on Tamoxifen. There is a slight increased risk of deep venous thrombosis (DVT), which is a clot in your veins that can dislodge and go to your lungs to cause pulmonary embolisms (PE). Although this is very rare, it can be serious, and for these reasons, we typically ask that stop Tamoxifen for 2 weeks prior to surgery. You can resume it a few days after surgery, once you are ambulating more regularly.

Was this article helpful?

Comments

If your not satisfied with the answer to this question, comment your questions down below and we will try to expand further.

Easy Appointment

Click below to fill out our form and schedule an appointment.

Make an Appointment

Rather Speak to Someone?

Give us a call if you would rather speak with a person, we will be more than happy to help.

(305) 365-5595

Not Sure Yet?

We will gladly answer any question you may have over email. Click below to get started.

Ask a Question

Get Email Updates

Miami Breast Center | 580 Crandon Blvd, Suite 102, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Skip to content