Espa├▒ol | English

Mastectomy Patients FAQ



Out of town mastectomy patients



Q

How long will I need to stay in town for the procedure?

A

Dr. Khouri operates Wednesday through Friday. You will need to stay in town for approximately 48-72 hours after your operation, which includes time for your post-op visit.

Q

Are there hotels close to the hospital where I will be having my surgery?

A

Yes, please look at the Hotel Section of the FAQs.

Q

Will I be able to hire a private duty nurse if I cannot bring someone with me to Florida?

A

Darlene our BRAVA coach is able to assist Dr. Khouri's patients after surgery as well as arrange for a private duty nurse if she is unavailable.

Q

How long do I need to stay in the hospital after surgery?

A

Most patients leave the hospital the same day of their surgery. It is an outpatient procedure.

Q

Will I need pre-operative testing before arriving for my surgery?

A

Yes, all patients require pre-op testing before surgery, which can be done by their primary GP physician in their home town. Faxed results must be sent before surgery. Please review General Procedure Section of the FAQs.

Non-radiated mastectomy patient with no prior reconstruction



Q

I have been reading your website about breast reconstruction after surgery using autologous fat. I would like to know the eligibility of a patient for receiving this treatment. In other words, can this be done after a skin sparing mastectomy, or only a lumpectomy?

A

Yes, our procedure provides the best reconstruction after both: skin sparing mastectomy and lumpectomy.

Q

How large of a breast can be created with this technique in a woman who has undergone a mastectomy?

A

This procedure will allow up to a D Cup from a mastectomy. In our photo gallery you can see a patient who had D cup breasts reconstructed after her mastectomy.

BACK TO TOP

Radiated mastectomy patient with no prior reconstruction



Q

I've heard from traditional plastic surgeons that a radiated breast is difficult to reconstruct. How does your procedure differ?

A

Using traditional methods, a radiated breast is difficult to reconstruct. However, our method of fat grafting, together with the use of the expander BRAVA, has proven to be uniquely successful. The results are as close to perfect as possible.

Q

After my radiation treatment, should I wait a year for my reconstruction with you?

A

There is NO reason to wait for a year before having breast reconstruction. With our technique you can have the first stage of your breast reconstruction within just a few weeks after your radiation. As a matter of fact, the fat grafts will greatly alleviate the radiation burn and damage.

BACK TO TOP

Previously reconstructed mastectomy patient that is having problems with implants/expanders



Q

I had a double mastectomy earlier this year with immediate reconstruction. My exchange surgery was in May. I have Mentor smooth silicone implants (#350-5004 bc) and overall I am happy with the results. However, on one breast (lower/medial area) I have a dent due to very minimal fat. This is especially noticeable when I lay down. Does this sound like something that fat grafting could correct? I have photos that I can send.

A

Yes, this is something we can correct with fat grafting. Our fat grafting procedure will improve your breast deformity with no new scars or incisions.

Q

.I had a skin sparing mastectomy and used muscle from my back and an implant for reconstruction. Would I still be a candidate for your reconstruction? I don't like the feel of the implant. It is very hard and round. I am still taking Herceptin.

A

Yes, you are still a good candidate for our technique of fat graft reconstruction. A good number of our patients come to us for this very same reason and we replace the implant with fat to restore a more normal feel and look. Your reconstruction with fat grafts to replace the implant will require two small out patient procedures spaced about 2-3 months apart. This can be started as soon as your Herceptin treatment ends.

BACK TO TOP

Previously reconstructed tram flap or diep flap mastectomy patient who is not happy with her result



Q

I am considering having fat grafts done where I had a mastectomy 5 years ago due to breast cancer. What happens to the skin where you take the fat from? Does it tighten back up with exercise? I've had a lot of flap surgeries because the first plastic surgeon didn't know what he was doing. I just want it to look as normal as possible. Do you recommend it?

A

Yes, we can help you. I would recommend this method of breast reconstruction to my own family. I have personally performed hundreds of breast reconstructions with the conventional flap and implant techniques, and even the best results with these do not match that of this new procedure. The fat graft procedure (with BRAVA expansion) is much friendlier to the patient. It is minimal surgery with quick recovery and very little room for complications. Best of all, the result is a new breast that feels like it is your own, looks normal, is soft and has near normal sensation. The liposuctioned donor sites are invariably an additional cosmetic improvement for the patient and with our technique of liposuction, we have no problems with loose skin at the liposuctioned sites. If you are seriously interested in having us help you regain your normal look and breast, please send us photos of your current situation.

BACK TO TOP

Prophylactic mastectomy



Q

I recently had both my breasts removed prophylactically. Am I still a candidate for fat grafting?

A

Yes, most patients who have a prophylactic mastectomy are able to still have augmentation with fat grafting. A consultation is required so Dr. Khouri can discuss with you exactly how the procedure is done, where exactly he is able to harvest the fat from your body, as well as fit you for the BRAVA bra.

Q

Will I still be able to achieve the desired size cup after I have a prophylactic mastectomy?

A

Yes, you choose the desired size best for you.

BACK TO TOP

Recently diagnosed with breast cancer patient looking into mastectomy and reconstructive options



Q

I'm a 63-year-old with bilateral breast cancer. I am scheduled for bilateral, hopefully 'simple', mastectomy in two weeks. My team has proposed putting in expanders, with implants to follow in the future. I am not thrilled with the prospect of having even further damage done to my body, just to pretend that I have breasts again. I'm also concerned about having implants that might rupture while I scuba dive or "just because". The alternative presented on your site is very appealing. Please give me some realistic hope that I have an alternative.

A

Yes, we can help you restore your breasts without any implants and without any major surgery. Our procedure is much more patient friendly than any of the other procedures. The results are a better reconstruction and a breast that feels like your own. Patients also keep most of the normal sensation in their breasts. This is truly breakthrough. Will be glad to see you in consultation at the Miami Breast Center to evaluate your situation and answer al your questions.

Q

I recently had a bilateral mastectomy and do not want to have implants. I have heard many people can reject having an implant and I am afraid of having them rupture. Is it possible to still achieve the desired cup size even after having radiation therapy?

A

Many patients who have had a mastectomy with radiation and do not want implants can achieve a natural looking breast after reconstruction with fat grafting. The desired cup size is up to you

Q

After my mastectomy I had chemotherapy as well as Herceptin. Is it still possible to do breast reconstruction and fat grafting?

A

Once you have completed your chemotherapy treatment many breast cancer patients are able to have reconstruction with fat grafting. However, they must complete their Herceptin treatment before they are able to have the procedure.

Q

I had a double mastectomy earlier this year with immediate reconstruction. I have Mentor smooth silicone implants and overall am happy with the results. However, one of my breasts has a dent due to very minimal fat. This is especially noticeable when I lay down. Does this sound like something that fat grafting could correct?

A

Yes, this is something we can correct with fat grafting. Our fat grafting procedure will improve your breast deformity with no new scars or incisions.

Q

Is the liposuction and fat grafting done under general anesthesia? I had both my breasts removed and am afraid of general anesthesia as I had a bad experience with side effects.

A

It is your choice. We have a Board Certified anesthesiologist who will evaluate you and you make that decision with him.

BACK TO TOP